11.01.18

ART COLOGNE announces Participating Galleries 2018

200 top international galleries and high-calibre newcomers from 31 countries: the 52th edition of ART COLOGNE (19–22 April 2018) will host a line-up of exhibitors unmatched in the German art market. In the “GALLERIES” sector, renown galleries will be presenting an exceptional range of high-quality modern masters and work by post-war and contemporary artists. With NEUMARKT, ART COLOGNE presents a critical insight into the practices and interests of the newest generation of galleries.

Particularly worthy of mention in the contemporary section are international heavy weights such as David Zwirner, Gagosian, Hauser + Wirth, Lisson, Thaddaeus Ropac, White Cube, Kamel Mennour, Pearl Lam, nächst St. Stephan and Gio Marconi as well as leading galleries of Germany such as Sprüth Magers, Michael Werner, Gisela Capitain, Karsten Greve, Daniel Buchholz, Max Hetzler, Konrad Fischer, Eigen + Art, Nagel Draxler, Neu as well as König Gallery. New galleries participating for the first time or returning include Lisson Gallery from London / New York, Kamel Mennour from Paris/London, Gio Marconi from Milan, Buchmann from Berlin/Lugano, Clearing from Brussels/New York, Jerome Poggi from Paris, Berg Contemporary from Reykjavík, Erika Deak from Budapest, Nanzuka from Tokyo and Zilberman from Istanbul/Berlin.

International participants in the Modern and Post-War sector round out this program and create a bridge to an international perspective, from important galleries such as Lahumière and Le Minotaure from Paris to Whitestone and Taguchi from Tokyo as well as Lorenzelli and Kanalidarte from Italy. Galleries participating for the first time or returning after an absence include: Lelong from Zurich/Paris/New York, Julian Sander from Cologne, Kanalidarte from Brescia, Ernst Hilger from Vienna and Setareh from Dusseldorf.

COLLABORATIONS will present 22 selected curated projects presented by 36 galleries, showing every aspect of collaborative practice. Highlights include a presentation of works by Olga Balema and Juliette Blightman presented by Isabella Bortolozzi and Fons Welters, a solo presentation of Isa Melsheimer presented by the nächst St. Stephan as well as Esther Schipper and Jocelyn Wolff, or a presentation of Haegue Yang presented by Galerie Barbara Wien & Wien Verlag, who is this year's Wolfgang Hahn Prize recipient and whose mid-career retrospective will be on view at the Museum Ludwig during ART COLOGNE.

With NEUMARKT, ART COLOGNE presents a critical insight into the practices and interests of the newest generation of galleries. This year, there are nine galleries participating for the first time in NEUMARKT, including a first gallery from Riga Alma, three galleries from Paris such as 22,48 m2, Crèvecoeur and Maubert, Union Pacific from London, Kiche from Seoul and Polansky from Prague. New from Germany are Sperling from Munich and Xavierlaboulbenne from Berlin.

The complete exhibitor list of ART COLOGNE 2018 as an overview:

Hall 11.2 Contemporary Art

#
1335 Mabini (Manila)

A
A+B (Brescia), Achenbach Hagemeier (Dusseldorf), Akinci (Amsterdam), Mikael Andersen (Copenhagen), Arcadia Missa (London), Artelier Contemporary (Graz), Piero Atchugarry (Pueblo Garzón)

B
Guido W. Baudach (Berlin), Berg Contemporary (Reykjavík), Bo Bjerggaard (Copenhagen), Blain | Southern (Berlin), Bolte Lang (Zurich), Isabella Bortolozzi (Berlin), Jean Brolly (Paris) Ben Brown (Hong Kong/London), Daniel Buchholz (Cologne, Berlin), Buchmann Galerie (Berlin)

C
Gisela Capitain (Cologne), Andrea Caratsch (St. Moritz), Charim (Vienna), Clearing (New York), Conrads (Dusseldorf), Cosar HMT (Dusseldorf)

D
Erika Deák (Budapest), Delmes & Zander (Cologne), Deweer (Otegem), Dittrich & Schlechtriem (Berlin)

E
Heinrich Ehrhardt (Madrid), Eigen + Art (Berlin, Leipzig), Thomas Erben (New York)

F
Fiebach, Minninger (Cologne), Filiale (Frankfurt), Konrad Fischer (Dusseldorf)

G
Gagosian (New York, London, Paris, Rome, Beverly Hills, Hong Kong), Gallery On the Move (Tirana), Gillmeier Rech (Berlin), Laurent Godin (Paris), Bärbel Grässlin (Frankfurt), Karsten Greve (Cologne, Paris, St. Moritz), Barbara Gross (Munich), Karin Guenther (Hamburg)

H
Haas (Zurich), Hammelehle und Ahrens (Cologne), Reinhard Hauff (Stuttgart), Hauser & Wirth (Zurich, London, New York, Los Angeles), Häusler Contemporary (Zurich), Jochen Hempel (Leipzig), Max Hetzler (Berlin)

J
Jahn und Jahn (Munich), Michael Janssen (Berlin)

K
Kadel Willborn (Dusseldorf), Mike Karstens (Münster), Kimmerich (Berlin), Kleindienst (Leipzig), Klemm's (Berlin), Helga Maria Klosterfelde (Berlin), Klüser (Munich), Sabine Knust (Munich), Christine König (Vienna), König (Berlin), Eleni Koroneou (Athens), Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler (Berlin), Krobath (Vienna), Bernd Kugler (Innsbruck)

L
Lange + Pult (Zurich), Le Guern (Warsaw), Gebr. Lehmann (Dresden), Christian Lethert (Cologne), Lisson Gallery (London, New York), Löhrl (Mönchengladbach), Lullin + Ferrari (Zurich), Lumen Travo (Amsterdam)

M
Gio Marconi (Milan), Martinetz (Cologne), Daniel Marzona (Berlin), Hans Mayer (Dusseldorf), Max Mayer (Dusseldorf), Mirko Mayer (Cologne), Galleria Mazzoli (Modena), Mario Mazzoli (Berlin), Kamel Mennour (Paris), Vera Munro (Hamburg)

N
nächst St. Stephan (Vienna), Nagel Draxler (Cologne, Berlin), Nanzuka (Tokyo), Neon Parc (Melbourne), Neu (Berlin), Carolina Nitsch (New York), Nosbaum & Reding (Luxemburg)

P
Paragon (London), Pearl Lam (Hong Kong, Shanghai, Singapore), Priska Pasquer (Cologne), Giorgio Persano (Turin), Rupert Pfab (Dusseldorf), Jérôme Poggi (Paris), Berthold Pott (Cologne), Produzentengalerie (Hamburg), Project Native Informant (London

R
Thomas Rehbein (Cologne), Petra Rinck (Dusseldorf), Thaddaeus Ropac (Salzburg, Paris), Philipp von Rosen (Cologne), Nicolaus Ruzicska (Salzburg)

S
Deborah Schamoni (Munich), Brigitte Schenk (Cologne), Esther Schipper (Berlin), Anke Schmidt (Cologne), Schönewald (Dusseldorf), Rüdiger Schöttle (Munich), Sies + Höke (Dusseldorf), Slewe (Amsterdam), Filomena Soares (Lisbon), Sommer Contemporary (Tel Aviv), Sprüth Magers (Berlin, London, Los Angeles), Edition Staeck (Heidelberg), Paul Stolper (London), Walter Storms (Munich), Jacky Strenz (Frankfurt)

T
Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman (Innsbruck), Wilma Tolksdorf (Frankfurt)

V
Van Horn (Düsseldorf), Vartai (Vilnius)

W
Weiss Falk (Basel), Fons Welters (Amsterdam), Wentrup (Berlin), Michael Werner (Cologne, London, New York), White Cube (London, Hong Kong), Barbara Wien (Berlin), Jocelyn Wolff (Paris)

Z
Zahorian + van Espen (Prague), Zilberman (Istanbul), Martin van Zomeren (Amsterdam), David Zwirner (New York, London).

Hall 11.1 Modern & Postwar Art

B
Beck & Eggeling (Dusseldorf), Klaus Benden (Cologne), Boisserée (Cologne)

D
Derda (Berlin), Dierking (Zurich), Döbele (Mannheim)

F
Johannes Faber (Vienna), Fischer Kunsthandel & Edition (Berlin), Klaus Gerrit Friese (Berlin)

H
Hagemeier (Frankfurt), Henze & Ketterer (Wichtrach / Bern), Ernst Hilger (Vienna), Hoffmann (Friedberg), Heinz Holtmann (Cologne)

K
Kanalidarte (Brescia), Koch (Hanover), Konzett (Vienna)

L
Lahumière (Paris), Le Minotaure (Paris), Lelong (Paris) Levy (Hamburg), Lorenzelli Arte (Milan), Ludorff (Dusseldorf)

M
Maulberger (Munich), Moderne (Silkeborg)

N
Georg Nothelfer (Berlin)

R
Margarete Roeder (New York), Thole Rotermund (Hamburg), Ruberl (Vienna)

S
Thomas Salis (Salzburg), Samuelis Baumgarte (Bielefeld), Julian Sander (Cologne), Aurel Scheibler (Berlin), Schlichtenmaier (Grafenau), Michael Schultz (Berlin), Schwarzer (Dusseldorf), Setareh (Dusseldorf), Simoens (Knokke), Florian Sundheimer (Munich)

T
Hollis Taggart (New York), Taguchi Fine Art (Tokyo), Tanit (Munich), Thomas (Munich)

U
Utermann (Dortmund)

V
Valentien (Stuttgart), von Vertes (Zurich)

W
Whitestone (Tokyo, Hong Kong).

Hall 11.3 NEUMARKT

#
22,48 m² (Paris)

A
Alma (Riga)

C
Clages (Cologne), Gisela Clement (Bonn), Conradi (Hamburg), Crèvecoeur (Paris)

D
Drei (Cologne)

F
Future (Berlin)

H
Natalia Hug (Cologne)

K
Jan Kaps (Cologne), Kiche (Seoul)

L
Alexander Levy (Berlin)

M
Kai Matsumiya (New York), Maubert (Paris), MIER (Los Angeles)

P
Piktogram (Warsaw), Polansky Gallery (Prague), PPC Philipp Pflug Contemporary (Frankfurt)

R
Ruttkowski;68 (Cologne)

S
Soy Capitán (Berlin), Sperling (Munich), Supplement (London), Supportico Lopez (Berlin)

T
Bene Taschen (Cologne), Rob Tufnell (London, Cologne)

U
Union Pacific (London)

X
Xavierlaboulbenne (Berlin)Note for editorial offices:
ART COLOGNE photos are available in our image database on the Internet at www.artcologne.com in the “Press” section. Press information is available at: www.artcologne.com/Pressinformation

If you reprint this document, please send us a sample copy.

ART COLOGNE on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/artcologne

Your contact: 
Peggy Krause
Communikations Manager

Koelnmesse GmbH
Messeplatz 1
50679 Köln
Telefon: +49 221 821 2076
Telefax: +49 221 821 3544
E-Mail: p.krause@koelnmesse.de
www.koelnmesse.com

Downloads:

ART COLOGNE announces Participating Galleries 2018

File type: pdf
Size: 40 KByte